NEW: Washington 2015 Positional rankings By Jordan Johnson, Ryland Spencer, Scott Eklund

Here we take a look at Washington’s top sophomores and a very talented 2015 class. Being that these kids are still extremely young, we keep the rankings board more broad and list players by group, versus exact order with the juniors and seniors. You will see the 2014 and 2015 kids prevalent at the Portland and Seattle Elite Events in (January-March), and on the NEI/Barton Camp and Combine Tour (April-June). Congratulations to all of the athletes on the list, it will be updated continuously. Please let us know of any individuals who we may have missed, as there are a lot of kids still under the radar.

*On a personal note I wanted to give props to Ryland Spencer… He has been a huge addition for us at NEI, and I can’t say enough about the work he is doing for the athletes in the great state of Washington

Jordan Johnson-NEI

 

NEI VIDEO LINKS:

Las Vegas 7 on 7 Tournament

Washington Elite DB’s/LB’s

Oregon Elite OL/DL

 

QB

 

(Legit D1 kid with intangibles you can’t teach, played games this season against Skyline, twice, and Bellevue who are both considered top teams nation wide)

 

Top 5

 

Ross Bowers 6-2 180 Bothell

Brett Rypien 6-2 175 Shadle Park

Nolan Henry 6-1 175 Union

Blue Thomas 6-0 175 Eastlake

Casey Brink 6-1 180 Bainbridge

 

Blake Maimone 6-7 210 Eastside Catholic

Brendan Illies 6-1 175 Puyallup

Clark Hazlett 6-3 185 Squalicum

Alex Cheeseman 6-0 165 Jackson

Winfred Roberson 6-2 200 Garfield

Elias Moctezuma 5-11 160 AC Davis

Isaiah Hatch 5-10 180 Decatur

Jaelin Goldsmith 5-10 190 Cascade Christian

 

RB

 

(One of the premier backs in the Northwest Myles Gaskin will be an early offer kid out of O’Dea)

 

Top 5

 

Sam Richmond 5-9 175 Bellevue

Myles Gaskin 5-11 175 O’Dea

Austin Joyner 5-10 190 Marysville Pilchuck

Sam McPherson 5-10 175 Bothell

Malik Braxton 5-9 150 Meadowdale

 

Vinnie Malietufa 5-8 220 Kent-Meridian

Jamal Thomas 5-11 215 Franklin

Vere Waqaituinayau 5-10 205 Juanita

Dominique Fetui 5-10 235 Eastside Catholic

Addison Hull 5-8 160  Eastside Catholic

Aeron Watson 5-8 180 Auburn Mountainview

Keandre Blackshire 5-11 170 Decatur

Jamal Ervin 5-9 160 Bellarmine Prep

Jackson Lewis 5-9 200 AC Davis

Devante Porter Rainier Beach

 

SLOT/ATH

 

(Already with legit D1 offers McClatcher has special ability and will be one of the better skill players in the country for the 2015 class)

 

Chico McClatcher 5-8 170 Federal Way

Keynan Foster 5-10 160 Jackson

 

Isaiah Diggs 5-6 160 Decatur

Nikhil Lizotte 5-7 140 AC Davis

 

WR

 

(Jeffrey Feinglas of Eastlake is one of the top two way threats in the 2015 class)

 

Top 4

 

Jeffrey Feinglass 5-11 175 Eastlake

Jalen Hicks 5-8 150 Ferris

Dayzell Wilson 5-10 150 Bothell

Tevin Gray 5-9 180 Lake Stevens

 

Trey Rodarte 6-3 170 Enumclaw

Brett Rankin 6-0 170 Emerald Ridge

Mason Tobeck 6-1 185 Cascade Christian

Ketner Kupp 5-11 185 AC Davis

Devon Jackson 6-0 185 Lindbergh

Kemonee Jenkins 5-10 165 Lakes

Conner Walsh 5-9 145 Peninsula

 

TE

 

Cole Ford 6-4 205 Bothell

Jackson Gardner 6-5 220 Inglemoor

Benning Potoa’e 6-3 240 Lakes

Christian Penny 6-4 210 Chiawana

 

LB

 

(Just another super talented Sirmon from a long line of NFL/D1 athletes)

 

Top 8

 

Cy Sirmon 6-2 200 Wenatchee

Mustafa Branch 6-0 200 Bellevue

Shawn Munro 6-1 195 Bothell

Anthony Masaniai 6-2 215 Eastside Catholic

Justiss Warren Lincoln 6-3 210

Jared Pulu Federal Way 6-3 215

Tate Nelson 6-1 220 Union

Andrew Katzenberger 6-1 205 Lynnwood

 

Elijah Clayton 5-11 210 Renton

Ben Holmberg 6-1 195 Wenatchee

Pierce Belleman 5-10 160 Juanita

BJ Hawthorne 5-11 195 Lincoln

Vere Waqaituinayau 5-10 205 Juanita

Eli Teuteu Bethel 5-10 200 Bethel

Jason Sele 6-1 205 Auburn Mountainview

Aeron Watson 5-8 180 Auburn Mountainview

Sai Taa’mu 5-8 200 Kent-Meridian

Brennan Burchak 6-0 175 Cle Elum

Jaxson Schneider 5-10 195 Bellarmine Prep

Chandler Wong 5-8 210 Skyline

Ahman Edwards 5-11 195 Garfield

Jackson Lewis 5-9 200 AC Davis

Sam Lindsey 5-9 190 Auburn

 

DB

 

(McPherson is another dual threat kid out of Bothell that we will hear a lot about in the years to come)

 

Top 6

 

Dehonta Hayes 5-10 165 Lincoln

Jeffrey Feinglass 5-11 175 Eastlake

Ross Connors 5-9 160 Bellevue

Ryan Gilbert 5-10 155 Bellevue

Sam McPherson 5-10 175 Bothell

Caleb Browning 5-10 160 Union

 

Austin Joyner 5-10 190 Marysville Pilchuck

Gavin Hettinger 5-9 155 Auburn Riverside

Markus Stoll 6-1 175 Wenatchee

Isaiah Lewis 5-11 170 Inglemoor

Terin Adams 5-10 160 Juanita

Jack Michael 5-9 150 Bellevu

Chase Resch 5-9 165 Wenatchee

Ryan Croson 5-10 150 Bothell

Robert Terhune 5-10 175 Cascade Christian

Keandre Blackshire 5-11 170 Decatur

Nikhil Lizotte 5-7 140 AC Davis

D’Angelo Faust 5-7 150 Lindbergh

Kaleb Swain 5-8 150 O’Dea

Kody Martinez 5-8 165 Washington

Luis Leon 6-0 165 Eisenhower

Paul Wells 5-9 165 Newport

 

LINE

Top 10

 

OL

 

(Trey Adams now pushing 6-7, has D1 genes and a ridiculous upside and had an outstanding 2012 campaign)

 

Trey Adams 6-6 255 Wenatchee

Henry Roberts 6-5 240 Bellevue

Dylan Ledbetter 6-2 225 O’Dea

Will Fisher 6-4 300 Richland

 

DL

 

(One of the freakiest athletes on the west coast Benning Potoa’e is a DE/OLB Hybrid Type Athlete)

 

Benning Potoa’e 6-3 240 Lakes

Miles Lockett 6-0 250 Bothell

Thomas Toki  6-1 280 Juanita

Jackson Gardner 6-5 220 Inglemoor

Calvin Throckmorton 6-5 240 Newport

Cody Baker 6-4 240 Eastside Catholic

 

OFFENSE

 

Cody Mitchell 6-2 215 Bothell

Chris Schlichting 6-5 245 Mount Si

Cody Roemeling 6-3 220 Southridge

Marlon Andrews 6-2 264 Decatur

Campbell Alexieff 5-11 210 Bellevue

David Tiumalu 6-0 255 Federal Way

Evell Nelson 6-3 260 Garfield

Seth Guttromson 6-6 270 Walla Walla

Jackson Constant  6-2 250 Oak Harbor

 

DEFENSE

 

Nyonza Musinguzi 5-10 230 Bellevue

Taylor Saylor 6-2 225 Bremerton

Keegan Bray 6-1 190 Ferris

Deion Fetui  6-0 305 Eastside Catholic

J.T. Colvin 6-1 200  Lakes

Tyrell Cummings 6-0 255 Garfield